Privacy Policy

At VAI Resort, we understand that privacy is important to you. We are providing this Privacy Statement to help you understand how we may collect and use information.

General

We know that your privacy is important to you, and we work hard to earn and keep your trust.  VAI Resorts, LLC. (collectively with its subsidiaries, “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

This Policy describes:

  • The types of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website available at: https://vairesort.com/ as well as any websites and blogs directly owned by the Company where this Policy is linked (collectively, our “Website”).
  • Provides us information offline, such as in person or at Company's physical locations
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This Policy governs our interactions with you in any one of the following two capacities:

  • Visitor.  You may simply just visit our Website and browse information, sign up for marketing emails, or otherwise request communications from the Company.
  • Customer.  You may have the opportunity to purchase products or services from the Company, or otherwise rent a room or other space.

This Policy applies to information we collect on this Website or in emails and other electronic messages between you and this Website, and information gathered when you interact with our advertising on third-party websites if such advertisements include links to this Policy.

This Policy does not apply to information collected through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party, or information collected by any third party through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website (for further information, see below, “Third-party Websites”).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, then please do not use our Website.  By using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time (see below, “Changes to this Policy”).  Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Website Terms of Use; Other Agreements

 

These Terms of Use (the “Terms”) are entered into between you (“you,” or “User”) and VAI Resorts, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our”).  These Terms govern your access to and use of Company services offered on the website located at https://vairesort.com/ (the “Website”), including any content or functionality offered on or through the Website. The Website is published, owned, and operated by the Company.

By accessing, browsing, submitting information to and/or using the Website, you agree and acknowledge on your own behalf that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms and to comply with all applicable laws including, without limitation, all federal, state and local tax and tariff laws, regulations, and/or directives.  If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not use the Website.

1.    Purpose of the Website. 

The Website is provided for informational purposes and the purposes of enabling communication between you and the Company. The information provided is intended to be general in nature and does not necessarily address all the terms, exclusions, and conditions applicable to our products and services.

We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of this information at any particular time.  Any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. The Company disclaims all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such content by you or any other visitor to our Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents. Any information you provide or that is collected by the Company through the Website shall be handled in accordance with the Website’s Privacy Policy[ZF1] , which is hereby incorporated by reference.

2.    Use of the Website. 

The Company grants you a non-exclusive right to access and use the Website and the data, material, content or information herein (collectively, the “Content”) solely for your personal use. You agree to use the Website only for lawful purposes, comply with all rules governing any transactions on and through the Website and comply with applicable laws.

3.    User Account Responsibility. 

If you are given, or if you create, an account (including any password) to access the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your account, including all of your passwords.  When creating an account, you agree to provide us with accurate and complete information and detail, as required, and to keep it up to date.  You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account and you agree to notify the Company immediately of any unauthorized use of your account.  The Company is not responsible for any loss that you may incur as a result of any unauthorized person using your account or your password.

4.    Prohibited Uses.  You agree that you will not:

  • Use the Website in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of them;
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to any Website account, computer systems or networks associated with the Company or the Website;
  • Obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through the Website by any means not intentionally made available or provided by the Company;
  • Use any robot, spider, or other automatic device, process or means to access the Website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on the Website;
  • Reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, decode, or otherwise attempt to derive or gain access to the source code of the Website or any part thereof;
  • Introduce any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs, or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful;
  • Attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack; or
  • Impersonate or attempt to impersonate the Company, a Company employee, another user or any other person or entity (including, without limitation, by using email addresses associated with any of the foregoing).

 

5.    Notice and Consent to Receipt of Text (SMS) Messaging and Phone Calls. 

You may have the opportunity to receive SMS or "text" messages, pre-recorded voice messages or auto-dialed phone calls from the Company, its affiliates and related entities as well as third parties.  Such messaging may be used to authenticate your identity or mobile device, as well as provide you informational updates about services or products you may have requested.  In providing your mobile device number or cell phone number to the Company, you knowingly consent to such communications from or on behalf of the Company or for the Company to use your cell phone number or mobile device number in accordance with the Company’s Privacy Policy. In providing your number and accepting these Terms, you represent that you have the authority to agree to receive text messages at the telephone number that you provide to the Company, or from which you sent the text message request to us. You further acknowledge that no purchase is required to opt into this service, and you may opt out at any time by following instructions provided in our communications to you.

Not all mobile devices or handsets may be supported by this service. The Company and any mobile carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. Message and data rates may apply to any text messages. Message frequency depends on the nature of your request. You hereby agree to be responsible for all costs, charges and fees you incur from your service or device provider as a result of choosing to receive such messages from the Company.

6.    Third-party Websites

The Website may contain links to websites and platforms controlled or operated by persons and companies other than the Company (“Linked Sites”). Linked Sites are not under the control of the Company, and the Company is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained on a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. The Company is not responsible if the Linked Site is not working correctly or for any viruses, malware, or other harms resulting from your use of a Linked Site.  The Company is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the Company of the site or any association with its operators.  You are responsible for viewing and abiding by the privacy policies and terms of use posted on the Linked Sites.  You are solely responsible for any dealings with third parties who support the Company or are identified in the Website, including any delivery of and payment for goods and services.

7.    Third-party Applications. 

You acknowledge that your access and use of any third-party applications or software on our Website and Content (the “Third-party Applications”) is at your discretion and risk, and the Company has no liability to you arising from your use of the Third-party Applications.  The Company hereby disclaims any representation, warranty, or guaranty regarding the Third-party Applications, whether expressed, implied or statutory, including, without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, and any representation, warranty, or guaranty regarding the availability, quality, reliability, features, appropriateness, accuracy, completeness, or legality of the Third-party Applications, and you agree to indemnify and hold the Company harmless for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, arising out of or in any way connected with your use or performance of the Third-party Applications.

8.    Intellectual Property Notices. 

The Website and Content are protected by copyrights, trademarks, or are subject to other proprietary rights.  Accordingly, you are not permitted to use the Website or Content in any manner, except as expressly permitted by the Company in these Terms. The Website and Content may not be copied, reproduced, modified, published, uploaded, posted, transmitted, performed, or distributed in any way, and you agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, transmit, broadcast, or create derivatives without the express written consent of the Company or applicable owner.

Copyright. You should assume that everything you see or read on the Company’s Website is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used without the written permission of the Company. The Company neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on the Company’s Website will not infringe the rights of third parties. Content, images, photographs, data, or illustrations displayed on the Company’s Website is either property of, or used with permission by, the Company. The use of these materials by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms or specific permission provided elsewhere on the Company’s Website. Any unauthorized use of any content, images, photographs, or illustrations may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

Trademark. Nothing contained on the Company’s Website should be construed as granting or conveying, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the Company’s Website without the written permission of the Company or such third party that may own a trademark displayed on the Company’s Website. Your misuse of the Company’s trademark(s) displayed on the Company’s Website, or any other Content on the Company’s Website, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited.

Your Content.  Any Content you create or own or to which you have a license and use on the Website is Your Content. In sharing Your Content on the Website, you warrant and represent you have the legal right to use Your Content and grant the Company an irrevocable, royalty-free, fully paid up, worldwide, non-exclusive license to use Your Content in providing any Website services as described in these Terms and in any posted policies on the Website. The Website services may also provide you with features like photo thumbnails, previews, easy sorting, editing, sharing, creating templates, and searching. These and other features may require our Company systems to access, store, and scan Your Content. You may also be able to share Your Content with others, so please think carefully about what you share. 

You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for complying with the applicable restrictions on use of all Content, copyrighted materials and trademarks that you see, hear, and use on the Website. You understand that any unauthorized use of such intellectual property would result in irreparable injury for which money damages would be inadequate.  You further acknowledge that, in the event of any such unauthorized use, the Company or the applicable intellectual property owner will have the right, in addition to other remedies available at law and in equity, to immediate injunctive relief to prevent any such unauthorized use. 

Questions regarding the use of any intellectual property provided on the Website should be directed to info@vairesort.com.

9.    Location of our Services. 

The Company is based in the state of Arizona in the United States. We make no claims that the Website or any of its contents are accessible or appropriate in every jurisdiction. Access to the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries.

10. Disclaimer. 

EXCEPT AS MAY OTHERWISE BE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED IN THESE TERMS, ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, OR SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY TO YOU VIA THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL CONTENT, ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “WHERE IS” AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. THE COMPANY AND ITS THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. NOTWITHSTANDING ANY PROVISION CONTAINED HEREIN TO THE CONTRARY, THE COMPANY AND ITS THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS MAKE NO REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY OR COVENANT CONCERNING THE ACCURACY, QUALITY, SUITABILITY, COMPLETENESS, SEQUENCE, TIMELINESS, SECURITY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT POSTED ON OR OTHERWISE ACCESSIBLE VIA THE WEBSITE. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE COMPANY AND ITS THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS ARE NOT LIABLE FOR THE DEFAMATORY, OBSCENE OR UNLAWFUL CONDUCT OF OTHER THIRD PARTIES OR USERS OF THE WEBSITE AND THAT THE RISK OF INJURY FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU. NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANY OF ITS THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS REPRESENT, WARRANT OR COVENANT THAT THE WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE, UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. THE COMPANY FURTHER MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE WEBSITE WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES, WORMS OR TROJAN HORSES OR THAT IT WILL FUNCTION OR OPERATE IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANY OTHER PRODUCT OR SOFTWARE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND THAT THE COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATES AND THEIR THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY TERMINATION, INTERRUPTION OF SERVICES, DELAYS, ERRORS, FAILURES OF PERFORMANCE, DEFECTS, LINE FAILURES, OR OMISSIONS ASSOCIATED WITH THE WEBSITE OR YOUR USE THEREOF. YOUR SOLE REMEDY AGAINST THE COMPANY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT IS TO CEASE YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND/OR THE CONTENT.

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT PERMIT THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.  YOU MAY HAVE OTHER RIGHTS, WHICH VARY BY JURISDICTION.  WHEN THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE NOT ALLOWED TO BE EXCLUDED IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU AGREE THAT THEY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT AND SHORTEST DURATION PERMITTED BY LAW.

11. Limitation of Liability.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL THE COMPANY OR ANY OF ITS THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF DATA, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR PROGRAMS ON YOUR DATA HANDLING SYSTEM, TRANSACTION LOSSES, OPPORTUNITY COSTS, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS OR COSTS OF PROCURING SUBSTITUTE GOODS) RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO THE WEBSITE, OR THE DATA, CONTENT OR INFORMATION ACCESSED VIA THE WEBSITE OR ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, OR ANY DISRUPTION OR DELAY IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE WEBSITE, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE CLAIM OR ACTION, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, AND REGARDLESS OF WHETHER OR NOT SUCH DAMAGES WERE FORESEEN, UNFORESEEN OR FORESEEABLE, EVEN IF THE COMPANY OR ITS THIRD-PARTY LICENSORS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE SUBJECT TO THESE TERMS OF USE, YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU ARE WAIVING RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO CLAIMS THAT ARE AT THIS TIME UNKNOWN OR UNSUSPECTED, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH WAIVER, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND HEREBY EXPRESSLY WAIVE, THE BENEFITS OF SECTION 1542 OF THE CIVIL CODE OF CALIFORNIA AND ANY SIMILAR LAW OF ANY STATE, COUNTRY OR TERRITORY, WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST MATERIALLY AFFECT HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.” SOME  STATES AND JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.  WHEN THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE NOT ALLOWED TO BE EXCLUDED IN THEIR ENTIRETY, THEY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE SHORTEST DURATION PERMITTED BY LAW.  YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.  IN ANY CASE, COMPANY’S AND ITS LICENSORS’ ENTIRE LIABILITY UNDER ANY PROVISION OF THESE TERMS WILL BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY PAID BY YOU TO VENDOR FOR THE PLATFORM IN THE SIX (6) MONTHS PRECEDING THE FIRST EVENT GIVING RISE TO LIABILITY, OR TEN DOLLARS ($10.00), WHICHEVER IS GREATER.

12. Indemnity.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company and its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, and/or agents (collectively, “Company Indemnitees”) from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys' fees) that may be incurred by any of the Company Indemnitees arising out of or relating to Your Content, your violation of these Terms, your violation of any applicable laws, rules or regulations in connection with the Website, or from any other misuse of the Website.  You agree that in the event any claim, allegation, suit or similar proceeding is commenced by a third party against any of the Company Indemnitees, that you will pay for the defense thereof, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, Company reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any proceeding that relates to the Company, the Website, or any aspects thereof, whether or not subject to indemnification hereunder, and in such case you will cooperate fully with Company in our defense thereof.

13. Termination and Restriction of Access.

In its sole discretion, the Company may terminate or suspend your access to the Website for breach of these Terms or for any reason whatsoever, with or without notice. The Company shall not be liable for any losses or damages arising from any such termination of service.

14. Arbitration. 

At its sole discretion, the Company may require you to submit any disputes arising from use of the Website, or breach of these Terms, including disputes arising from or concerning their interpretation, violation, invalidity, non-performance, or termination, to final and binding arbitration under the Rules of Arbitration of the American Arbitration Association applying Arizona law.  By using the Website, you hereby consent to submission of any dispute to be final and binding arbitration.

15. Limitation on Time to File Claims. 

Any cause of action or claim you may have arising out of or relating to these Terms or the Website must be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrues, otherwise, such cause of action or claim is permanently barred.

16. Governing Law & Jurisdiction. 

These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of Arizona.  You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts in Glendale, Arizona in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Website. The parties have required that this agreement and all documents related to this agreement be drawn up in English.  As to any ambiguities resulting from translation from English to any other language, provisions in the English language shall be controlling in all respects.

17. Changes to these Terms of Use.

The Company may update or change these Terms from time to time in order to reflect changes in any offered services, changes in the law, or for other reasons as deemed necessary by the Company. The effective date of any Terms will be reflected in the “Last Revised” entry at the top of these Terms. Your continued use of the Website after any such change is communicated shall constitute your consent to such change(s).

18. General.

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and the Company as a result of these Terms or use of the Website.  You may not assign these Terms without the prior written consent of the Company in all instances.  The Company may assign these Terms, in whole or in part, at any time.  The Company’s performance of these Terms is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in these Terms is in derogation of the Company’s right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Website or information provided to or gathered by the Company with respect to such use. 

If any part of these Terms are determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision, and the remainder of these Terms shall continue in effect. 

These Terms, including the Privacy Policy and all other documents expressly incorporated herein by reference, constitute the entire agreement between you and the Company with respect to the Website, and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between you and the Company. A printed version of these Terms and of any notices given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. 

19. Company Contact Information. 

Questions can be directed to the Company by email at info@vairesort.com or by telephone at 623-265-5800.


 

What We Collect and How We Collect It

To ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience, we will store, use, and share personal information about you in accordance with this Policy.  Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular user, household or device (“Personal Information”). While not completely inclusive or exclusive, this list provides a summary of the categories of Personal Information that may be processed through the Website.

Category

Examples

Collected

Identifiers.

A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name.

Yes

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Yes

Protected classification characteristics.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Yes

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes

Sensitive Personal Information

Precise geolocation, Social Security number, driver’s license, state identification card, passport number, account log-in, financial account, debit card, credit card number with security, or access code or password, racial or ethnic origin, religious/philosophical beliefs, or union membership, contents of mail, email, and text messages, genetic data and processing of biometric information, health and sexual orientation.

Yes

Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

No

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Yes

Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

Yes

Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Yes

Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

No

Non-public education information.

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

No

Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Yes

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Directly from you. For example, when you:

  • visit the Website
  • register yourself with the Website;
  • place an online order;
  • subscribe to our email marketing
  • review or comment on one of our products or services;
  • are videotaped or photographed in connection with a security incident at our resort or for other disclosed surveillance purposes;
  • sign up to receive email or text messages from the Company;
  • sign up to access Company Wi-Fi;
  • park at a VAI Property;
  • sign up for our loyalty program;
  • log in as a VAI Rewards member;
  • book a reservation;
  • enter an online promotion;
  • scan your ID at a resort check-in kiosk;
  • provide feedback in a survey;
  • submit a job application; or
  • communicate with us, such as request information.

Indirectly from you. For example, through information we collect from you in the course of providing our services to you.

Directly and indirectly from activity on our Website. For example, from Website usage details that are collected automatically. For more information on automatic information collection, please review the “Automated Information Collection” section below.

Free-Text Boxes. The information that you provide in each case will vary. In some cases, you may be able to provide Personal Information via email or free text boxes, such as contacting the Company to request further information.  When providing your Personal Information, please provide only relevant information and do not provide unnecessary sensitive information, such as Social Security numbers, credit card information or other sensitive personal data, unless required for our services. 

Username and Password; Other Sources. Additionally, we may ask you to create a username and password that should only be known to you.  When you provide this information to us, you are no longer anonymous.  Moreover, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to the information you have provided to us.

Recording Use of the Website. We partner with trusted third-party vendors to analyze performance and traffic of our Website.   This may include things like buttons you click, mouse movements, other behavior on the Website, date and time of access, pages visited, web beacons, and cookie or pixel tag information. Please see our Automatic Information Collection section below to learn more about cookies, pixels tags, and analytic technologies.

Live Chat. We may partner with a trusted third-party vendor to provide you with live chat features to better assist you. When using the live chat features, please only provide necessary information and do not provide sensitive information.  For recordkeeping, training, and quality assurance purposes, we or our third-party vendor may record and maintain a transcript of any communications in the live chat.

Automated Information Collection

In addition to the information that you provide to us, we may also collect information about you during your visit to our Website.  We collect this information using automated tools that are detailed below.  These tools may collect information about your behavior and your computer system, such as your internet address (IP Address), the pages you have viewed, and the actions you have taken while using the Website.  Some of the tools we use to automatically collect information about you may include:

(a)  Cookies.  A “cookie” is a small data file transmitted from a website to your device’s hard drive.  Cookies are usually defined in one of two ways, and we may use either (or both) of them: 

(1) session cookies, which do not stay on your device after you close your browser, and

(2) persistent cookies, which remain on your device until you delete them or they expire. 

We may use the following categories of cookies on our Website.

                                               i.     Strictly Necessary Cookies.  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have requested, such as maintaining a record of your purchased items, cannot be provided.

 

                                             ii.     Performance Cookies.  These cookies collect anonymous information on how you use our Website to help us understand how you arrive at our Website, browse or use our Website and highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

 

                                            iii.     Functionality Cookies.  These cookies remember choices you make such as the country from which you visit our Website, your preferred language, and your search parameters. This information can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to our Website more tailored to your preferences. The information in these cookies may be anonymized.  These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

                                         iv.     Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.  The cookies are usually placed by third-party advertising networks.  These cookies remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties, such as advertisers.

Of course, if you do not wish to have cookies on your devices, you may turn them off at any time by modifying your internet browser’s settings.  However, by disabling cookies on your device, you may be prohibited from full use of the Website’s features or lose access to some functionality.

(b)  Google Analytics.  The Website sends aggregated non-Personal Information to Google Analytics for the purpose of providing us with the ability to conduct technical and statistical analysis on the Website’s performance.  For more information on how Google Analytics supports the Website and uses information sent from the Website, please review Google’s privacy policy available at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

(c)  Web Beacons.  A Web Beacon is an electronic image.  Web Beacons can track certain things from your computer and can report activity back to a web server allowing us to understand some of your behavior.  If you choose to receive emails from us, we may use Web Beacons to track your reaction to our emails.  We may also use them to track if you click on the links and at what time and date you do so.  Some of the third-party marketers we engage with may use Web Beacons to track your interaction with online advertising banners on our Website.  This information is only collected in aggregate form and will not be linked to your Personal Information.  Please note that any image file on a webpage can act as a Web Beacon.

(d)  Embedded Web Links.  Links provided in our emails and, in some cases, on third-party websites may include tracking technology embedded in the link.  The tracking is accomplished through a redirection system.  The redirection system allows us to understand how the link is being used by email recipients.  Some of these links will enable us to identify that you have personally clicked on the link and this may be attached to the Personal Information that we hold about you.  This data is used to improve our service to you and to help us understand the performance of our marketing campaigns.

(e)  Third-party Websites and Services.  We work with a number of service providers of marketing communications technology.  These service providers may use various data collection methods to improve the performance of the marketing campaigns we are contracting them to provide.  The information collected can be gathered on our Website and also on the websites where our marketing communications are appearing.  For example, we may collect data where our banner advertisements are displayed on third-party websites.

How We Use Your Information

The information we gather and that you provide is collected to provide you information and the services you request, in addition to various other purposes, including, but not limited to:

  • providing the information, products and services you request;
  • security, credit or fraud prevention purposes;
  • providing you with effective customer service;
  • providing you with a personalized experience when you use this Website;
  • contacting you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • contacting you with information and notices related to your use of this Website;
  • inviting you to participate in surveys and providing feedback to us (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • better understanding your needs and interests;
  • improving the content, functionality and usability of this Website;
  • improving our products and services;
  • improving our marketing and promotional efforts; and

any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us.

Duration. The length of the time Company intends to retain each category of Personal Information, including sensitive information is, if any, for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out Company’s intended business purpose for such information. 

How We Disclose Your Information

We do not sell or lease your Personal Information to any third party.  We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose your Personal Information, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except for the purposes set forth in the contract.

In the preceding 12 months, we may have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for one or more business purposes:

  • Identifiers;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other network activity information; or
  • Reservation or order information.

We may disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates; and
  • Third party vendors who provide services that enhance our Website, products and services to you (such as vendors for credit card processing, advertising and marketing and customer support).

Except as described in this Policy, we will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless it is under one of the following circumstances: 

Legal Reasons.

  • We believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, or court order;
  • To respond to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities;
  • To enforce our agreements, policies, or the Terms of Use;
  • To investigate and prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity; or
  • To respond to an emergency that we believe in good faith requires us to disclose such information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person or Company employee.

Sale of Business or Merger. There are circumstances where the Company may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries.  Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share or receive Personal Information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates. In such circumstances, the Company will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Policy.

Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

We want to provide you with relevant information that you have requested. When possible, we will always provide options as to what information we collect and how you can manage any preferences that pertains to such information.

If we provide subscription-based services, such as email communications, we will allow you to make choices about what information you provide at the point of information collection or at any time after you have received a communication from us while you are subscribed.  Transactional or service-oriented messages, such as delivery confirmation messages, are usually excluded from such preferences, as such messages are required to respond to your requests or to provide products and services, and are not intended for the purposes of marketing.

We will not intentionally send you email newsletters and marketing emails unless you consent to receive such marketing information.  After you request to receive these emails, you may opt out of them at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.  Please note that by opting out or unsubscribing you may affect other services you have requested we provide to you, in which email communication is a requirement of the service provided.

Text Messaging

You may have the opportunity to receive SMS or "text" messages, pre-recorded voice messages or auto-dialed phone calls from the Company, its affiliates and related entities as well as third parties.  Such messaging may be used to authenticate your identity or mobile device, as well as provide you informational updates about services or products you may have requested.  In providing your mobile device number or cell phone number to the Company, you knowingly consent to such communications from the Company or for the Company to use your cell phone number or mobile device number in accordance with the Company’s Terms of Use.  In providing your number, you represent that you have the authority to agree to receive text messages at the telephone number that you provide to the Company, or from which you sent the text message request to us.  You further acknowledge that no purchase is required to opt into this service, and you may opt out at any time by following the instructions provided in our communications to you.

Any such communications you receive from us will be administered in accordance with your preferences and this Policy. 

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain and process your information accurately.  We have processes in place to maintain all of our information in accordance with relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements.  We employ technologies designed to help us maintain information accuracy on input and processing.

Where we can provide you access to your Personal Information in our possession, we will always ask you for a username and password to help protect your privacy and security.  We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it. 

To view and change the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you can log in to your account and follow the instructions on that webpage, or contact us directly for assistance.

Information of Minors

We do not intentionally seek to gather information from individuals under the age of 18.  We do not target the Website to minors, and would not expect them to be engaging with our Website or services.  We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly on the internet.  If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems.

Submissions

We welcome inquiries or feedback on the services or products you might use or like to use. Any inquiries, feedback, suggestions, ideas, materials, comments or other information you provide to us (collectively, “Submissions”) will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. Your Submissions on or through this Website are available to others who visit this Website. In addition, we may use your Submissions in advertising campaigns and other promotions. We may or may not use your name in connection with such use, and we may or may not seek your consent before using the Submissions for such purposes. Therefore, you should have no expectation of privacy with respect to your Submissions on or through this Website. You should not submit any content you do not wish to make available to the general public, and you must take special care to make sure your Submissions comply with our Terms of Use or other applicable agreements. All terms and conditions of our Terms of Use apply to Submissions on or through this Website. In particular, your Submissions must not violate the privacy or other rights of others. You may not use false identifying information or contact information, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead us as to the origin of any Submission.

Third-party Websites

This Policy does not apply to websites or other domains that are maintained or operated by third parties or our affiliates.  Our Website may link to third-party websites and services. For example, if you click on an advertisement on this Website, you may be taken to another website that we do not control. These links are not endorsements of these websites, and this Policy does not extend to them.  Because this Policy is not enforced on these third-party websites, we encourage you to read any posted privacy policy of the third-party website before using the service or website and providing any information. 

Your Rights Under State Law

California

  • Shine the Light law.  Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.
  • Do Not Track Signals.  Other than as disclosed in this Policy, the Website does not operate any differently when it receives Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals from your internet web browser.
  •   WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. If we ever decide to “sell” Personal Information, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (collectively, the “CCPA”), we will update you via this Policy.
  • Sharing of Personal Information. We may “share” your Personal Information with trusted third-party service providers. “Share”, under the CCPA, is defined as disclosing or providing Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising (i.e. the targeting of advertising across third party websites). 
  • Preference Signals. If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the “sharing”, as defined under the CCPA, of your Personal Information. We process any preference signals regarding such “sharing” of Personal Information in a “frictionless manner”, as that term is defined under the CCPA. You may also email us your opt-out request via the email at info@vairesort.com.

Your Consumer Rights

Some state laws in the United States provide consumers with additional rights with respect to their Personal Information (also known as “personal data”), as those terms are defined under those applicable state laws. Such state laws may include, but are not limited to, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act, the Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”) and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”).  Any Personal Information we collect is collected for the commercial purpose of effectively providing our services to you, as well as enabling you to learn more about, and benefit from, our services. If you reside in a state that provides additional rights with respect to your Personal Information, you may exercise each of your rights as identified below, subject to our verification of your identity.

A.              Access.  You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

B.              Correction.  You can correct what personal data our Website database currently contains by accessing your account directly, or by contacting us to request that we correct or rectify any personal data that you have provided to us.

C.             Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. If we collect any sensitive Personal Information, you have the right to request that we limit the use of the sensitive Personal Information to that use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the products or services reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those products or services.

D.             Portability.  Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your Personal Information.  When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy

E.              Deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.

F.              Opt-out of Processing. You have the right to request that we do not sell your Personal Information, use your Personal Information for Targeted Advertising, or use your Personal Information for profiling. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.

G.             Non-Discrimination. If a data subject exercises his or her rights under applicable state law, including but not limited to the CCPA, CPA, and VCDPA, we shall not discriminate against that data subject by denying our goods or services, charging different prices or rates to similarly situated consumers, providing a different level or quality of our goods or services, or taking any other adverse action.

H.             Exercising your rights. If you are a data subject that has rights under applicable state law, including but not limited to the CCPA, CPA, and VCDPA, who chooses to exercise the rights listed above, you can:

1.    Submit a request via email at info@vairesort.com ; or

2.    Call us at 623-265-5800 to submit your request.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your Personal Information.  If an authorized agent makes a request on your behalf, we may require proof that you gave the agent permission to submit the request.  

Responding to Your Request. Upon receiving your request, we will confirm receipt of your request by sending you an email confirming receipt. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the Personal Information. In some instances, such as a request to delete Personal Information, we may first separately confirm that you would like for us to in fact delete your Personal Information before acting on your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

For Website Users or Visitors Outside of the United States

Our Website is designed for use by individuals in the United States only.  We do not warrant or represent that this Policy or the Website’s use of your Personal Information complies with the laws of any other jurisdiction.  Furthermore, to provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours.  Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. 

For Website Users or Visitors in the European Union (“EU”)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, or “GDPR”), individuals in the EU are afforded specific rights with respect to their Personal Information, or “personal data” as defined under the GDPR.  For the purposes of this Policy, the Company operates as a data controller.  Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the United States and under the terms of this Policy. 

Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the legitimate interest of our business and providing our services to you as the lawful means of such processing.  You may always withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data as described below.  We will only retain your personal data for the time necessary to provide you the information and services to which you have consented, to comply with the law and in accordance with your rights below.

The Data Controllers are:

NAME: VAI Resorts, LLC

ADDRESS:

9505 Cardinals Way

Glendale, AZ 85305

United States

EMAIL ADDRESS: info@vairesort.com

You can exercise any of the following rights, subject to verification of your identity, by notifying us as described below:

  • Access. You may email us at info@vairesort.com to request a copy of the personal data our Website databases currently contain.
  • Automated Processing and Decision-Making.  You may email us at info@vairesort.com to request that we stop using your personal data for automated processing, such as profiling.  In your email, please explain how you wish us to restrict automated processing of your personal data.  When such restrictions are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your personal data.

  • Correction or Rectification. You can correct what personal data our Website database currently contains by accessing your account directly, or by emailing us at info@vairesort.com to request that we correct or rectify any personal data that you have provided to us.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause information to be incorrect. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 

  • Restrict Processing. When applicable, you may restrict the processing of your personal data by submitting a request via email to info@vairesort.com.   In your email, please explain how you wish us to restrict processing of your personal data.  When such restrictions are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your personal data. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 

  • Object to Processing. When applicable, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by submitting a request via email to info@vairesort.com.  When such objections are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your personal data. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.  

  • Portability. Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your personal data.  You may submit a request via email to info@vairesort.com When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with any trusted third parties.
     
  • Withdraw Consent. At any time, you may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data through this Website by notifying us via email at info@vairesort.com  Using the same email address associated with your Website account, simply type the words “WITHDRAW CONSENT” in the subject line of your email.  Upon receipt of such a withdrawal of consent, we will confirm receipt and proceed to stop processing your personal data.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 

  • Erasure. If you should wish to cease use of our Website and have your personal data deleted from our Website, then you may submit a request by emailing us at info@vairesort.com.  Upon receipt of such a request for erasure, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your personal data has been deleted.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 

Submit Complaints or Questions. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us as described below.  If you reside in a European Union member state, you may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country.

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards in order to protect your Personal Information against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  However, we can never promise 100% security.  You have a responsibility, as well, to safeguard your information through the proper use and security of any online credentials used to access your Personal Information, such as a username and password.  If you believe your credentials have been compromised, please change your password. Please also notify us of any actual or suspected unauthorized use.     

Changes to this Policy

This Policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to the information we collect through this Website. We are continually improving and adding to the features and functionality of this Website along with the products and services we offer through this Website. If we make any changes to this Policy, a revised Policy will be posted on this webpage and the date of the change will be reported in the “Last Revised” block above. You can get to this page from any of our webpages by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link (usually at the bottom of the screen).

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions and welcome your feedback.  To contact us about this Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us by email at info@vairesort.com or by telephone at 623-265-5800.